For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the numerous benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens.
Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique fatty acid profile that includes omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Its numerous skin care benefits have been scientifically proven (Pareja et al 1988).
Our superior quality Rose Hip Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of is remarkably nutritive, pressed oil.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Rose Hip Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil that leaves no greasy residue.
Its impressive composition of omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids makes it a natural choice for inclusion within the finest personal care and spa applications.
It helps to brighten the skin and reduce skin discoloration. The oil is acclaimed for its ability to reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles.
Stable Shelf Life
Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
Sweet, Pleasant, Floral Aroma
Light Amber Color
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: Europe INCI: Rosa Moschata (Rose Hip) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 6 Months to 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.132 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.185