Ungurahui Oil is also known as Ungurahua Oil, Pataua Oil, Seje Oil, Bataua Oil and Majo Oil.
Our Virgin Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Oenocarpus bataua, also known as the Seje Palm.
This exotic palm is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America. The tree reaches an average height of between 10 and 25 meters upon maturity, but individual palms have been measured as tall as 82 meters.
Virgin Ungurahui Oil is renowned for its remarkable ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. For generations, indigenous populations have utilized Ungurahui Oil for its cosmetic, nutritive, and medicinal applications. The women of the Quehua-Shuar tribe in South America have a documented history of using Ungurahui Oil to nourish and condition the scalp.
Similar to Olive Oil, the fatty acid profile of our Virgin Ungurahui Oil demonstrates a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic acid. The light, non-greasy texture of Virgin Ungurahui Oil makes it ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within skin care and body formulations.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Our Virgin Ungurahui Oil is sourced from our Peruvian manufacturing partner, a conscientious non-profit organization that provides ethical employment and specialized training to hard working indigenous peoples of the region. Our partner enforces stringent economic, social and environmental sustainability practices. They carefully monitor traceability at every step and actively ensure the conservation and sustainability of the trees used in the production of this remarkably nutritive cold pressed oil.
Virgin Ungurahui Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its ability to nourish and moisturize the scalp and smooth the hair. The oil's high absorption capacity allows it to restore natural oil balance to the hair while leaving a brilliant shine and silky feel. Virgin Ungurahui Oil is also suitable for use in skin, body, and bath care formulations intended to soothe and replenish moisture.
Virgin Ungurahui Oil Properties:
Light in Texture
Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
Light Yellow-Green Hue
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Virgin Ungurahui Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Origin: Peru INCI: Oenocarpus Bataua (Ungurahui) Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 18 Months Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193