Organic Castor Oil is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. It is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent, Organic Castor Oil lends emolliency to soap formulations. It, however, should be used at a low percentage to keep the soap from becoming too soft.
Our Organic Castor Oil is not refined.
Important Note about Specifications:
Our current lot of Organic Castor Oil is slightly out of spec. Please request a COA prior to purchase.
Origin: India INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 185 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.18