Native to India, Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to Neem. Organic Virgin Karanja Oil offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative while having a milder, pleasant aroma that is much more versatile for use in cosmetic applications.
Our Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is cold pressed and filtered. It is 100% natural. As with all our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.
Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired. In skin care, Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is used to soothe a wide array of skin and scalp concerns. Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is also prized because many insects avoid it.
Organic Virgin Karanja Oil Properties:
Golden Brown Color
Pet Care and Agricultural Use:
Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is also utilized in pet care to help deter fleas, mange, and scabies. Its properties also make Organic Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a highly beneficial ingredient within natural pest repellent applications.
Organic Virgin Karanja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Origin: India INCI: Pongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 18 Months Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19