Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes an impressive composition of Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid.
Our Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive expeller pressed oil.
Strawberry Seed Oil penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The primarily polyunsaturated composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended to support problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization is desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to support normal skin elasticity.
Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications: