Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our pure, therapeutic quality Cypress Essential Oil is a lovely evergreen oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of Cupressus sempervirens, grown on the beautiful Greek island of Crete.

It is especially abundant in Pinene, L-Carene and other constituents present within the monoterpene family.

Its natural chemical composition makes Cypress Essential Oil widely used within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support wellness and a healthy environment.

Cypress Essential Oil is an effective astringent and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, after shaves and other applications that benefit from astringency. It is also a good choice for inclusion within natural deodorant formulations and formulations intended to help balance oily skin and hair.

Emotionally, Cypress Essential Oil is a gently stimulating, energizing essential oil that is ideal for aromatherapy, massage, wellness and soap making applications intended to energize and uplift the body and mind.

Within fragrancing applications and blending work, Cypress Essential Oil is considered a middle note. It is moderate in aromatic intensity and possesses a fresh, evergreen, slightly herbaceous scent.

Cypress Essential Oil is an aromatically versatile oil that blends well with many other natural aromatics including essential oils within the conifer, floral, mint, herbaceous and citrus families.

Below is a summary of the primary constituents present within our Cypress Essential Oil:

  • Pinene (Monoterpene): 52.58%
  • L-Carene (Monoterpene): 12.28%
  • a-Terpinyl Acetate (Ester): 5.12%
  • Terpinin-4-ol (Monoterpenol): 5.07%
  • a-Copaene (Sesquiterpene): 2.80%

Origin: Crete
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Green
Dark Green
Search Color Palette

  1/2 fl oz, $8.02 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 fl oz, $11.56 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz, $17.25 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $28.96 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $52.58 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $96.08 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $176.14 * Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more