Baobab Seed Oil, Unrefined

Add to Personalized Shopping List

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary, personal care and beauty applications.The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and Linolenic Acid (Omega-3).

Our Baobab Seed Oil is unrefined but has been filtered. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality, nutritive oil.


Baobab Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Golden Yellow Hue (Resembles Jojoba in Appearance)
  • Non-Comogenic (Does not clog pores)
  • Mild, Nutty, Characteristic Aroma


Uses:

Baobab Seed Oil is highly emollient and helps to maintain radiant, supple skin. It supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the effectiveness of the oil when used to soothe and nourish dry and problem skin.


Baobab Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Europe
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 140 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.123
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.173

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $6.57
  2 fl oz, $8.32
  4 fl oz, $13.26
  8 fl oz, $22.43
  16 fl oz, $38.83
  32 fl oz, $67.71
  64 fl oz, $122.15
  1 gal, $225.94 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,071.22 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $14.25 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I have had one of the most wonderful shopping experiences with your company. Your Web site is easy to use and informative. My order came in a timely fashion, and your customer service (your response to my questions) is excellent. I am an avid shopper, and I have purchased so many things on line. I must say again this is by far one of - if not the best shopping experience I have ever had!"
- Kamla Williams | Holiday, FL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more


Save 30% or More on All Standard Fragrance Oils Throughout July!

All sizes are now on sale! Sale ends at 11:59pm ET on July 31, 2019. Offer excludes our line of Plant-Based Fragrance Oils.

shop now