Jojoba, Clear (Refined & Decolorized)

Jojoba, Clear (Refined & Decolorized)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick waxy glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural, golden wax is very similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being similar to sebum in composition and for its extremely stable life.

Our Clear Jojoba Oil is cold expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality. To produce Clear Jojoba, Golden Jojoba is decolorized and refined to result in a clear, translucent Jojoba.

Uses:

Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax.

Clear Jojoba Oil is highly emollient, penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to support the skin?s natural oil production. Clear Jojoba Oil can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Clear Jojoba Oil is a stable, natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.

The aroma of Clear Jojoba Oil is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.

Use Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.

Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid and Wax Ester Composition

Jojoba is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Israel
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 194° F / 90° C
Processing Method: Filtered, and Decolorized
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 90 - 93
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.066
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.092

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  4 fl oz, $12.52 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $19.43 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $35.39 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $64.72 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $118.64 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $218.25 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,123.29 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 4 stars 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Linda

Posted: Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Location: Jacksonville, FL

Comments: I have found out I love Jojoba oil for skin preparations! This was good quality. The only thing is that it is expensive! But it is superior for the skin. Will purchase again.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Nancy

Posted: Friday, December 18, 2015

Location: Black Earth, WI


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Valeria

Posted: Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Location: Henderson, TN

Comments: This oil has proven to be an excellent addition to my skin creme formula. Excellent product!


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lorrie

Posted: Thursday, March 8, 2012

Location: Blackshear, GA



Total Number of Ratings: 9
Customer Testimonial

"I love your products, your service and the PEOPLE who make you what you are! And I am very happy your company exists! I have started mine with a lot of help from yours! Your whole Web site is very informative, and I read a lot of the recipes within the Recipe database in order to understand how to make lotions and creams. The product descriptions have helped me decide what I want to try for ingredients. Thank you for doing such a wonderful job."
- Kirsten Brockett | Cleveland, OH

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more


Save 30% on Our Entire Range of Cosmetic Fragrance Oils Throughout March!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. This offer excludes our line of Plant-Based Fragrance Oils. Sale ends March 31, 2020.

shop now