Virgin Plum Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 60% on Select Sizes of Virgin Plum Oil!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

New Lower Pricing!

Virgin Plum Oil is gaining widespread attention for its nutritive benefits within cosmetic and personal care applications.

Prunus domestica, more commonly known as the plum tree, is a flowering tree that produces colorful, nutritious fruits known as plums.

Our Virgin Plum Oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the fruits. It is 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture. After meticulous production, the Virgin Plum Oil is carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Virgin Plum Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Golden Yellow, Clear Liquid Oil
  • Light - Moderate Viscosity
  • Mild Aroma Similar to Bitter Almond
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 4.0-9.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7): <2.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 0.7-2.6%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 60.0-80.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 15.0-25.0%


Uses:

Rich in the polyunsaturated essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid, and the Oleic Acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, Virgin Plum Oil demonstrates the dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize, support and protect the skin and hair. Its light texture, quick absorption and delicate fruity/almond-like aroma complement the finest specialty cosmetic and beauty products.


Virgin Plum Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Shelf Life*: Two Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz, $7.52 $3.01 *
  4 fl oz, $11.62 $4.65 *
  8 fl oz, $20.28 $8.11 *
  16 fl oz, $34.93 $13.97 *
  32 fl oz, $64.07 $25.63 *
  64 fl oz, $117.88 $47.15 *
  1 gal, $201.45 $80.58 *
  40 lbs, $970.56 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $14.25 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more