From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Brahmi Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Traditional Ayurvedic Oils are created by steeping a special selection of ayurvedic herbs in water to create a strong herbal infusion. This water is then added to oil, usually sesame or coconut oil, and the oil is then gently warmed until all of the moisture is evaporated.

Brahmi Oil, also known as Gotu Kola Oil has been used traditionally in Ayurvedic medicine to heal damaged skin tissue and improve circulatory problems. The plant is found in wet, marshy regions in Madagascar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Africa and India. Brahmi is best known for the following medicinal components: asiatic acid, madecassic acid, asiaticoside, brahmoside, brahminoside and madecassoside. It is said that the unique combination of these constituents in brahmi extract is responsible for its superior ability to repair broken or damaged skin, promote cellular regeneration, prevent the formation of wrinkles and scar tissue, improve circulation and strengthen blood vessels. Use Brahmi Oil to lend these exceptional healing properties to ayurvedic skin care formulations or use regularly as a massage or skin care oil. For scalp care, massage into scalp and wait 15 minutes before shampooing out.

Note: Should not be confused with Bacopa monnieri, also referred to as Brahmi in Ayurvedic medicine.

Contains: Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil and Centella asiatica (Brahmi) Extract

IMPORTANT NOTE: Depending on its method of application, this oil may naturally darken or tint hair. Please test in an inconspicuous area before more widespread application.

Origin: India
INCI: Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil (and) Centella asiatica (Brahmi) Extract
Extraction Method: Special Method
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Available Sizes:
1 fl oz., $7.50 OOS
2 fl oz., $12.44 OOS
4 fl oz., $18.67 OOS
8 fl oz., $27.99 OOS
16 fl oz., $41.99 OOS
32 fl oz., $79.80 OOS
64 fl oz., $159.99 OOS
1 gal., $299.99 * OOS
5 gal., $1,359.99 * ^ OOS

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Dawn Posted: Thursday, May 09, 2013
Location: Longwood/orlando, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I know this is supposed to be the holy grail of healthy hair growers, but it is also amazing for skin, just FYI! Love it!!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Keshawnta Posted: Thursday, March 21, 2013
Location: Bridgeport
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Veronica Posted: Wednesday, February 29, 2012
Location: San Mateo, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I added Brahmi Oil to a mixture of olive oil, castor oil, avocado oil, vitamin E oil, and jojoba for routine hydration right after the shower.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Dudleyna Posted: Thursday, May 19, 2011
Location: Ewing, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Brahmi Oil is a great addition to any hair oil blend. It has no odor so it does not compete with the aroma of the other oils. I was also able to add a fragrant essential oil to the Brahmi Oil to create a uniquely scented hair oil.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 9

 

Sign Up for Our Promo Mailing List
"I love your products! And your blog, The Natural Beauty Workshop, is an excellent resource. It is informative and inspiring."
- Joanne Tartaglino | New Brunswick, NJ

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.