Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract

Add to Personalized Shopping List

New Lower Pricing!

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Commonly known as Red Gromwell and belonging to the Boraginaceae (Borage) plant family, the species Lithospermum erythrorhizon is a flowering plant that is native to Asia. The plant offers a rich, fascinating history. For over a thousand years, the dark red roots of Gromwell have been cultivated in Japan and used for their extensive wellness and skincare applications. In the present day, Gromwell Root Extract is gaining greater attention and is used in an array of luxe skin care products including creams, facial serums, cleansers, toners and masks.

Our Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract contains approximately 20% naphthoquinones, a group of organic compounds that is responsible for the dramatic red hue of the extract. These compounds offer impressive benefits within skin care applications. These naturally occurring components include shikonin, acetylshikonin, deoxyshikonin, isobuyrylshikonin, isovalerylshikonin, a-methylbutyrylshikonin B-hydroxyisovalerylshikonin and B,B-dimethylacrylshikonin.

Our premium quality Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is obtained by supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. The resulting extract is then deodorized and standardized by adding Organic Jojoba. The extract is mild in aroma and possesses a thick, liquid consistency at room temperature.

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making

Uses:

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract may be used in a wide range of cosmetic, wellness and other personal care formulations to incorporate the herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product. The extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.* It may impart a blue-magenta hue in alkaline conditions.

Due to FDA restrictions, we are not able to elaborate more fully on its benefits and potential applications. We encourage you to research the properties and applications of this remarkable extract.

While Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural colorant in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap.

Properties:

  • Dark Red Hue
  • Characteristic Bitter, Root-Like Aroma
  • Thick Liquid Consistency at Room Temperature
  • Standardized in Approximately 60% Organic Jojoba
  • Abundant in Naphthoquinones and Phytosterols
  • See Spec Sheet for Composition Data

Recommended Usage:*

0.03% to 0.1%

Origin: Raw Material Origin: China. Processed in Germany.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell) Root Extract
Extraction Method: CO2 Supercritical Extraction
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz, $15.55
  1/4 fl oz, $24.13
  1/2 fl oz, $41.67
  1 fl oz, $72.67
  2 fl oz, $134.99
  4 fl oz, $250.67 *
  8 fl oz, $464.21 *
  16 fl oz, $854.72 *
  32 fl oz, $1,565.95 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Simon

Posted: Saturday, June 5, 2010

Location: Los Angeles, CA

Comments: I believe this plants botanical name is Lithospermum Erythrorhizon, a herb possibly used in chinese medicine for skin hydration that appears to work. The color is very very magenta so when adding to a formula is best at 0.5 or less, otherwise one can stain the skin


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more