Black Oxide

Black Oxide

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Black Oxide is an oil dispersible pigment. It will not dissolve in water or oil. To use the pigment, first disperse the pigment in a small quantity of oil and then add the pigmented oil to your batch. This color additive can be used for eye makeup, lip products, soaps, lotions, creams, salts and other formulations.

FNWL uses the standardized name for this color additive. Standardized names, however, can sometimes be vague. In our experience, Black Oxide is true-black in color. The amount of colorant that you use will affect the intensity and vibrancy of the hue.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

INCI: Iron Oxides
Shelf Life: 10 Years


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 wt oz., $15.58
  8 wt oz., $20.78
  1 lb., $27.70 *
  5 lbs., $110.80 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Pamela

Posted: Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Location: Manteca, CA

Comments: Thank you for offering such a wide variety of items! It's great to get all my purchases from the same company. Also, thank you for offering your oxides at such affordable prices! I love perusing your website!


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Your products are wonderful." - Patti Eder

more testimonials