White Willow Bark Powdered Extract 4:1

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Historical records document that White Willow Bark has been used internally for over two thousand years as a remedy for headaches and other aches and pains. White Willow Bark contains salicin, the predecessor to the active ingredient in aspirin. The salicin within White Willow Bark is a strong anti-inflammatory that can ease muscular aches and pains when used in topical applications. Salicin is a cousin to salicylic acid. White Willow Bark can help ease inflamed acne conditions. This standardized herbal extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations.

Despite the word "white" appearing in the botanical name, natural White Willow Bark Extract is not pure white. Contains Maltodextrin. 60-80 Mesh

Caution: Those who have reactions or sensitivity to aspirin, salicin, salicylic acid or any similar constituents should avoid White Willow Bark.

Origin: China
INCI: Salix Alba Extract
Extraction Method: Hydroalcoholic Perculation
Shelf Life: 3 Years (store in a dry, cool, dark place)


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 wt oz, $8.75
  8 wt oz, $15.25
  1 lb, $26.75
  5 lbs, $103.13 *
  10 lbs., $199.99 *
  25 lbs, $468.75 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Deb

Posted: Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Location: Lakewood, NY

Comments: I have used this quite a bit since ordering, in a toner, a lotion and a facial scrub. Disolves nicely and arrived quickly!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Hr

Posted: Thursday, October 23, 2014

Location: Wallingford, CT

Comments: Very therapeutic. Excellent quality. Powder form. Dissolves easily in warm water.


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Cindy

Posted: Saturday, June 29, 2013

Location: Lewisburg, KY

Comments: Willow bark has many uses.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Simon

Posted: Saturday, June 05, 2010

Location: Los Angeles, CA

Comments: THE ABSOLUTE BEST. Wish I could give this 8 Stars instead of just 5. This product has been milled so finely that it is as soft as talc. Used this product at a 25 volume with clays and herbs and cleared seriously congested skin acne in 9 day's. Used the mask daily. White willow bark contains salicylic acid so this really works like an OTC over the counter product.



Total Number of Ratings: 5
Customer Testimonial

"I am a new customer. To be honest, I was a little hesitant to place my first order. I placed my order over the phone and your customer service was great. The Customer Care representative that I spoke with was very patient. I love my order, and I will to continue to be a loyal customer. I will also tell all of my friends to shop with you. Thank you. You will be hearing from me again soon."
- Mary Woodrow | Boston, MA

more testimonials