Licorice Root Powder

Licorice Root Powder

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 25% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Licorice Root Powder is used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for inflammations, burns, wounds, abscesses, boils, and general skin problems. It can be used as a poultice or made into a paste to be applied directly to the skin. Licorice Root Powder is said to be very soothing to dry, irritated skin.

Origin: China
INCI: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Powder
Extraction Method: Dried licorice roots are hand selected, then washed and cleaned, and then further dried. Then the dried roots are cut, steam sterilized, dried and then finally put through milling and powdered.
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 lb, $18.32 $13.74 *
  5 lbs, $78.28 $58.71 *
  25 lbs, $356.13 $267.10 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.


“With the countless products ordered,
I have always been satisfied beyond expectation!”

“I love how quickly and professionally all the products I have ordered from FNWL have been shipped. Every product is of superb quality. I have been ordering from your company for probably more than two years. With the countless products ordered, I have always been satisfied beyond expectation! Thanks for carrying such a wonderful variety of products!”

WAYNE, COLUMBIA, SC

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more