Goldenrod Powdered Extract, Oil Dispersible

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Goldenrod Oil Dispersible Powdered Extract is derived from the goldenrod, a medium-sized plant that yields stunning rod-shaped branches adorned with small golden flowers. It is native to North America. Goldenrold Extract is known in the textile industry for the range of yellow hues it produces when used as a botanical dye. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps and as a beneficial herbal extract in skin care formulations.

Goldenrod Oil Dispersible Powdered Extract is a natural source of beneficial phenolic compounds, flavonoids and tannins. It may be used in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, bath salts, scrubs and other formulations to incorporate the phytochemicals and herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product, as the extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.*


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the warm oil phase yielded a bar that cured to a medium yellow hue after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: While this extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural botanical dye in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Origin: France
INCI: Solidago canadensis Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Extraction Method: Extracted in Water and Alcohol, Filtered, Precipitated and Dried
Shelf Life: 3 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Yellow
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz., $14.62
  1/2 wt oz., $26.58
  1 wt oz., $47.92
  2 wt oz., $85.12
  4 wt oz., $148.91
  8 wt oz., $276.52
  1 lb., $510.45 *
  5 lbs., $2,339.22 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I really feel that your company is the best that I have dealt with as far as service, quality and price. It means a great deal to me to be able to buy just a small quantity to experiment with and then to save on larger quantities when I have perfected my recipe. I always find your oils superior in quality and freshness to others I have purchased elsewhere."
- Carole Wade | Bee Soft & Natural, Bolivar, MO

more testimonials