Madder Root Powdered Extract, Concentrated Water Soluble

Madder Root Powdered Extract, Concentrated Water Soluble

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Madder Root Concentrated Water Soluble Powdered Extract is derived from the vivid red roots of Rubia tinctorum, an evergreen perennial that is also known as dyer's madder. Madder Root Extract is known in the textile industry for the range of orange and red hues it produces when used as a botanical dye. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps and as a beneficial herbal extract in skin care formulations.

Madder Root Concentrated Water Soluble Powdered Extract is a natural source of beneficial polyphenols including alizarin, purpurin, purpuroxanthin and quinizarin. It may be used in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, bath salts, scrubs and other formulations to incorporate the phytochemicals and herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product, as the extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.*


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the water prior to adding lye yielded a deep, dark purple hue which cured to form a deep burgundy-purple shade after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: While this extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural botanical dye in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Rubia Tinctorium Root Extract
Extraction Method: Extracted in Water and Alcohol, Filtered, Concentrated and Dried
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Color RoseRose
Color RedRed
Color BurgundyBurgundy
Color PurplePurple
Search Color Palette

Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz, $23.09
  1/2 wt oz, $42.00
  1 wt oz, $75.67
  2 wt oz, $134.45
  4 wt oz, $235.24
  8 wt oz, $436.83
  1 lb, $806.42 *
  5 lbs, $3,695.75 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more