Laurel Berry Oil

Laurel Berry Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Vegetable Oil Sale! - 20% Off All Sizes In Stock!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Bay Laurel, also known by its Latin name, Laurus nobilis, is a shrub that is native to the Mediterranean, particularly Greece and Turkey. Bay Laurel has been prized throughout history for its aromatic and nutritive leaves and berries. In Greek culture, Bay Laurel is used to create beautiful, aromatic wreaths that represent and symbolize success, strength and victory.

Laurel Berry Oil is a specialty vegetable oil that is produced from the berries and seeds of Bay Laurel. Laurel Berry Oil should not be confused with Laurel Leaf Essential Oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant.

Our Laurel Berry Oil is produced through a time-honored, traditional process of boiling Laurel berries until the seeds and pulp separate. The nutritive oil then floats to the top of the water and is carefully collected and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and properties of this traditionally produced, nutritive oil.

Because Laurel Berry Oil is abundant in beneficial unsaponifiable components, the oil is thicker, opaque and more aromatic than most commercially available vegetable oils.

Uses:

Laurel Berry Oil has a long history of being used topically to care for numerous physical and skin concerns. It is especially soothing and is known for its ability to moisturize and support severely dry, flaky skin, sensitive skin conditions and other problematic skin issues. It is also remarkably helpful in soothing dry, irritated scalp conditions and for moisturizing dry, brittle hair. It is a cleansing, protective oil that is gentle on the skin.

For centuries, Laurel Berry Oil has been most widely used to produce traditional Aleppo soap, a very gentle yet highly cleansing soap that some prefer to use in place of commercial anti-bacterial soaps. The soap is thought to be named after Aleppo, Syria, the city that the soap may have been first created. Aleppo soap is a highly beneficial soap that can be used for all skin types.

Properties:

  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Opaque
  • Pale to Olive Green Hue
  • Characteristic Laurel Aroma
  • Thick Viscosity
  • Soothing
  • Cleansing
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Laurel Berry Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Laurus Nobilis (Laurel) Oil
Extraction Method: Please see description
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 198 - 206
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.144
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.202

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  1/2 fl oz, $5.50 $4.40 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 fl oz, $7.27 $5.82 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz, $9.66 $7.73 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $14.96 $11.97 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $25.26 $20.21 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $45.73 $36.58 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $84.25 $67.40 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $154.16 $123.33 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $275.65 $220.52 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,194.43 $955.54 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Eden

Posted: Thursday, September 20, 2018

Location: Phoenix, AZ

Comments: I am amazed by how quickly this helped with a problem that I'd been struggling with for months. It smells really, really, strong, but it works. It's also very moisturizing. Because of the smell, ash tray like - kind of like black castor but worse, lol, I recommend it only for rinse off products.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I found your products highly recommended by a member of naturallycurly.com."
- Maria Galarza | Hyde Park, MA

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Oils!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends April 5, 2020.

shop now