Sweet Almond Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 25% on Selected Sizes
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and is then winterized. It is light amber in color and possesses a characteristic nutty aroma. It is rich in Vitamin E and is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for an array of challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. Within soapmaking applications, it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

Origin: Australia
INCI: Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Filtered and Winterized
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 196
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz., $12.06 $9.05 *
  16 fl oz., $18.70 $14.03 *
  32 fl oz., $28.40 $21.30 *
  64 fl oz., $48.02 $36.02 *
  1 gal., $81.55 $61.16 *
  40 lbs., $402.81 $302.11 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Linda

Posted: Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Location: Jacksonville, FL

Comments: This sweet almond was of good quality. It was shipped well, the only thing I questioned was the color. It was a little darker than usual. But it smelled nice and worked well with my oil preparations.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I love your site. Thank you for offering such quality items."
- Shaheena Lomax | Cleveland, OH

more testimonials