Ungurahui Oil

Ungurahui Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Vegetable Oil Sale! - 20% Off All Sizes In Stock!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Oenocarpus bataua, also known as the Seje palm.

This exotic palm is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America. The tree reaches an average height of between 10 and 25 meters upon maturity, but individual palms have been measured as tall as 82 meters.

This nutritive oil is renowned for remarkable ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. For generations, indigenous populations have utilized Ungurahui Oil for its cosmetic, nutritive, and medicinal applications. The women of the Quehua-Shuar tribe in South America have a documented history of using Ungurahui Oil to nourish and condition the scalp.

Similar to Olive Oil, the fatty acid profile of Ungurahui Oil demonstrates a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic acid. Ungurahui Oil is ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within reparative skin care and body formulations.

Our superior quality Ungurahui Oil is unrefined, raw and filtered. It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.

Uses:

Ungurahui Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its ability to nourish the hair and scalp. The oil?s high absorption capacity allows it to easily penetrate the hair shaft, saturating and strengthening the hair?s cortex while simultaneously restoring the natural oil balance of the shaft itself. Ungurahui Oil is suitable for use in skin, body, hair and bath care formulations intended to repair and replenish moisture.

Ungurahui Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Light Yellow-Green Hue
  • Virtually Odorless
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Ungurahui Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Peru
INCI: Oenocarpus Bataua (Ungurahui) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Method: Unrefined, Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 18 Months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  1 fl oz, $24.18 $19.34 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz, $29.30 $23.44 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz, $53.04 $42.43 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $95.13 $76.10 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $169.59 $135.67 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $301.26 $241.01 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $523.32 $418.66 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $897.56 $718.05 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $4,373.78 $3,499.02 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Mildred

Posted: Friday, January 24, 2020

Location: West Hempstead, NY

Comments: Great quality oil. Very lightweight.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Angelica

Posted: Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Location: San Juan, PR

Comments: Love this oil. Specifically, it is great for its non-greasy feeling. It absorbs quickly.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Valerie

Posted: Sunday, August 2, 2015

Location: Ohio

Comments: Such a beautiful oil to work with!


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sonya

Posted: Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Location: Las Vegas, NV

Comments: From all of my research on this oil, it is reported to be one of the best that actually penetrates the hair shaft. Although not cheap I had to try it for myself, and I must say I do like it but not love it because of the price point. My hair will tell me If and when I need to repurchase. Overall It is a really great smooth penetrating oil.



Total Number of Ratings: 8
Customer Testimonial

"A heart-felt greeting from Canada. :) I love your customer service. I am new at this, and you are always helpful, and patiently answer my many questions. It is very much appreciated."
- Denise Vogt | BC, Canada

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Oils!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends April 5, 2020.

shop now