Vegetable Glycerin (USP)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 20% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Vegetable Glycerin (Glycerine) is heralded for its wide range of applications within personal care. Scientifically, glycerin is a sugar alcohol and is traditionally referred to as glycerol. Glycerin can be produced from vegetable or animal sources.

Our Vegetable Glycerin is ethically and sustainably produced from non-GMO palm oil/palm kernel oil. It is a superior, vegan pharmaceutical quality glycerin that meets USP standards. It is manufactured according to rigid standards and is carefully produced, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness, humectant and other beneficial properties of this versatile product.


Vegetable Glycerin Certifications and Properties:

  • Sustainably Produced from Non-GMO Palm/Palm Kernel Oil
  • SAFE, BRC, GFSI
  • Kosher Grade Available in Drum Quantity
  • Vegan
  • Non-GMO
  • Clear
  • Odorless
  • Moisturizing/Emollient
  • Humectant/Hygroscopic
  • Soothing/Non-Irritating
  • Anti-Bacterial
  • Noncomedogenic


Uses:

As an emollient, lubricant and noteworthy humectant, Natural Sourcing Vegetable Glycerin is well suited for a wide range of moisturization applications that include skin, hair, nail and lip care. It restores elasticity to aging and damaged skin. It is non-irritating, soothing and is heralded for its ability to moisturize dry and cracked skin. Vegetable Glycerin is noncomedogenic and is an ideal choice for inclusion in formulations intended for oily and acne-prone skin. It is a remarkable humectant for use in hair care products intended to restore health to dry, brittle and lifeless hair. Vegetable Glycerins non-irritating and anti-bacterial properties make it an exceptional ingredient within formulations intended for skin abrasions, wounds, burns, eczema and rashes. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural, alcohol-free solvent that can be used in the preparation of botanical extracts.


Vegetable Glycerin is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Moisturizers
  • Hair Care
  • Lip Care
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Nail Care

Origin: Malaysia
INCI: Glycerine
Extraction Method: Mechanically, Solvent-Free
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  16 fl oz., $7.56 $6.05 *
  32 fl oz., $8.56 $6.85 *
  64 fl oz., $14.70 $11.76 *
  1 gal., $24.76 $19.81 *
  5 gal., $114.24 $91.39 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Dagery

Posted: Friday, December 01, 2017

Location: Manassas, VA


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Ashwini

Posted: Saturday, October 29, 2016

Location: Fort Wayne, IN

Comments: Best quality, the only thing is shipping cost is very high.

FNWL Response: Hi Ashwini, we respect your concerns with shipping costs and hope you understand that shipping rates imposed by UPS and USPS are outside of our control. Your order was rather heavy. The rates imposed by shippers are based on the weight of each package and the destination.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sherry

Posted: Tuesday, October 11, 2016

Location: Atlanta, GA


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Valerie

Posted: Saturday, September 10, 2016

Location: Cranford, NJ

Comments: Wonderful for homemade toothpaste. I also use it for my toner recipe.



Total Number of Ratings: 6
Customer Testimonial

"I placed my first order with you last week and I was impressed with the emails, the quickness of the order processing, and the fast shipping. It's not everyday you see that kind of service."
- James & Mitzi Bennett | Hidden Creek Soap Co., Union, South Carolina

more testimonials