Rhus Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Our Rhus Wax is derived from the species Rhus succedanea. This plant species is also known as the Sumac or Wax Tree. Although many parts of the tree are known to be toxic when ingested, Rhus Wax is non-toxic for use in topical applications.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Our Rhus Wax is ethically sourced and is derived from plants that are grown in mountain regions away from city pollution.

The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has classified Rhus (Rhus succedanea) as stable and of least concern for endangerment.

Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Form: Pastilles
  • Color: White to Off-White
  • Melting Point: 48-54C/118-129F (Softer than Beeswax)
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Lends Rigidity to Cosmetic and Soap Formulations

Uses:

Rhus Wax serves as ideal vegan substitutes for beeswax.

It can be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, mascara, body butters and other formulations where a smooth or creamy consistency is desired. It can serve as a thickening agent, and it lends emollience to the finished product. Rhus Wax also helps stabilize emulsions, and it provides rigidity to lipstick and other stick formulations.

Our Plant-Based Waxes may be combined to achieve the ideal consistency for your formulation.

Rhus Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Wellness

Recommended Usage Rate:

Our lead formulator recommends using up to 35% for Rhus Wax due to its soft texture. Its melting point is lower than Beeswax and Candelilla Wax.

Origin: China
INCI: Rhus Succedanea (Sumac) Fruit Wax
Extraction Method: Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered and Decolorized
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

We're sorry, this item is presently out of stock.

Click here to be notified when this item comes into stock.

  8 wt oz, $20.32 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 lb, $37.59 Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 lbs, $173.60 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  25 lbs, $791.31 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $1,268.98 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


“Thank you for being so dependable.”

“I order quite a bit. I just want you guys to know, I think you run an awesome business. I have always been happy with your product and how fast you deliver. Thank you. I ordered some oil yesterday and had it shipped over night. I was wondering if you would have it processed and shipped that day and I just tracked down my order and it will be here today. Thank you for being so dependable.”

Angie Christian, Sat, TX

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more