From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Neem Oil

The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids such as oleic, stearic, palmitic, linoleic and various others.  The oil is very bitter, dark in color and has a strong garlicky smell.  Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that has been used historically for it's proven medicinal properties.  Today scientific research validates the traditional uses of neem in general body and specifically skin care, to treat bacterial, fungal, and viral infections, and to boost the immune system and for a variety of health problems. The use of the oil for cosmetics and medicines has been limited by its strongly bitter taste and strong odor however, when it is used in soap, the odor fades and can be further masked with the use of essential or fragrance oils.

Anecdotal reports of neem date back to the Middle Ages, and accounts of its successful use in treating skin lesions and a variety of ailments come from around the world. On the Indian subcontinent, where the neem tree is known as the "village pharmacy," researchers have found more than 60 medicinal uses.  Today, neem oil is becoming popular outside of India because it has proven itself to be a safe alternative to stronger, less benign treatments.  It can be used to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, other skin lesions, dandruff, lice, chicken pox, diaper rash, insect bites, hot spots in animals etc. 

The neem oil that we offer is a wildcrafted, unrefined neem oil and is of superior quality. 

Recommended Usage:

  • In soap:  use the oil as 30% of the base oil or as a superfatting agent at 5-10%.
  • In antibacterial salves: make a balm with beeswax, neem oil and tea tree for cuts and scrapes.
  • As a facial for acne control: mix the neem powder with green clay and use as a mask.
  • In the bath:  make a strong tea with the leaves or the powder and pour into bath water.
  • For athletes foot and other foot problems:  Make a strong tea and soak feet.
  • For dandruff and head lice:  Massage the oil into hair and leave for 1 hour.  Shampoo.  Repeat once weekly for 3 weeks or as long as problem persists.
  • As a garden pesticide:  Spray infested plant material with a solution of neem oil, aritha powder (as a surfactant) and water.  The insects will avoid sprayed leaves and will die of starvation. 

Order Neem Oil

 

Information Library
"This is my second time ordering with your company. The first time was a great experience, and I'm looking forward to the second go round. Continued success to your wonderful company!!! "
- T.A. Culpepper | Los Angeles, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.