From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Refined Cupuacu Butter Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters. Unlike cocoa, the cupuacu does not contain caffeine.

Cupuacu Butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds. The butter is soft and creamy in consistency. Cupuacu butter is gaining attention for its remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, overall nutritive benefit and versatility for use in personal care products. It helps in stabilization of emulsions.

Cupuacu Butter possesses a softer, creamier consistency than Cocoa Butter, and it offers exceptional moisturization for the skin and hair. Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous. Studies illustrate that Cupuacu Butter may offer the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within Cupuacu Butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis. Cupuacu Butter is an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine and replenish the moisture in hair.

Cupuacu Butter Properties:

  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Rich in Sterols
  • Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
  • High Water Absorption
  • Improves Skin Elasticity
  • May Offer Sun Protection from UV-A and UV-B Rays
  • Soft, Creamy Texture
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Mild Aroma

Cupuacu Butter is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
  • Deodorants and Other Personal Hygiene Products

Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization

About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.

Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Theobroma grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.136  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.191 (converted to ounces)


Wholesale Pricing: [?]
4 fl oz., $14.30
4 fl oz., $14.30
16 fl oz., $36.40
16 fl oz., $36.40
64 fl oz., $119.60
64 fl oz., $119.60
1 gal., $187.20 *
1 gal., $187.20 *
15 kg, $659.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lori Posted: Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Location: Huntington, MA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Makes my skin soft. Love it!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Vanessa Posted: Thursday, September 12, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I like how this butter feels on my skin. It is very moisturizing, and it's not heavy or greasy. It almost reminds me of coconut oil but a much better quality.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Cara Posted: Thursday, June 13, 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I am really pleased with all the products that I ordered. They arrived in a timely fashion and are of good quality. Thank you very much.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Katina Posted: Saturday, May 18, 2013
Location: Baytown, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 19

 

2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I just received an order that I placed for fragrance oils. Thank you so much. I placed my order the Friday afternoon before a Holiday weekend and received it the following Tuesday. I was so happy. And then when I opened it, my happiness graduated to elation. I love the fragrances. I have actually experienced them before, but these are so much richer. Also I appreciate the care taken to ensure that the bottles would be safe and not leak. I look forward to placing many more orders *walking away to fill out applications for a 2nd job to support FNWL habit. Thanks again!"
- Anonymous Guestbook Entry

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.