From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

White Willow Bark Powdered Extract Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Historical records document that White Willow Bark has been used internally for over two thousand years as a remedy for headaches and other aches and pains. White Willow Bark contains salicin, the predecessor to the active ingredient in aspirin. The salicin within White Willow Bark is a strong anti-inflammatory that can ease muscular aches and pains when used in topical applications. Salicin is a cousin to salicylic acid. White Willow Bark can help ease inflamed acne conditions. This standardized herbal extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations.

Despite the word "white" appearing in the botanical name, natural White Willow Bark Extract is not pure white. Contains Maltodextrin.

Caution: Those who have reactions or sensitivity to aspirin, salicin, salicylic acid or any similar constituents should avoid White Willow Bark.

Origin: China
INCI: Salix Alba Extract
Extraction Method: Hydroalcoholic Perculation
Shelf Life: 2 Years (store in a dry, cool, dark place)


Wholesale Pricing: [?]
4 wt oz., $8.75
8 wt oz., $15.25
1 lb., $26.75
5 lbs., $103.13 *
10 lbs., $199.99 *
25 lbs., $468.75 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Cindy Posted: Saturday, June 29, 2013
Location: Lewisburg, KY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Willow bark has many uses.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Simon Posted: Saturday, June 05, 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

THE ABSOLUTE BEST. Wish I could give this 8 Stars instead of just 5. This product has been milled so finely that it is as soft as talc. Used this product at a 25 volume with clays and herbs and cleared seriously congested skin acne in 9 day's. Used the mask daily. White willow bark contains salicylic acid so this really works like an OTC over the counter product.


Overall rating:  1 out of 5
Reviewed by: G Posted: Friday, February 26, 2010
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

The way the product was sold was very misleading. There was not enough information. Whenever I buy this extract, it is usually WHITE powdered. The product I received was brown in color, different than what I was used to. I wish they would just put the correct info so that would have avoided me a lot of hassle.

FNWL Response: White Willow Bark is not naturally white in color. It sounds like the product that you've used in the past has been bleached or refined. Natural extracts generally range between yellow to green to brown; they are not usually white.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3

 

Recipe Database
"Thanks so much! I love your products! They are wonderful."
- Cindy Smithson | Columbia, MD

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.