From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Tamanu Oil (Foraha Oil) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Tamanu oil, also known in Africa as Foraha oil, is obtain by mechanically crushing the dried nuts of the Tamanu tree. The Tamanu tree is typically found in the Pacific and Asian Tropical regions. The oil is a rich, deep color, and it smells similar to butter pecan ice cream. Tamanu oil soothes the skin, and it helps to relieve irritations including sun burn, inflammation and common rashes. Tamanu oil is hydrating, and it also helps regenerate skin cells. Research shows that Tamanu oil is a strong anti-inflammatory. It is useful for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection. Tamanu oil can be used undiluted as a treatment for eczema, psoriasis, cuts and wounds or in cream and lotion formulations for general treatment of dry skin. Tamanu oil can add nutritive properties to lip balms and lotion bars when used at 5%.

INCI Nomenclature: Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 Months - 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: .148  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .208 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $6.00
2 fl oz., $11.00
4 fl oz., $20.00
8 fl oz., $37.50
16 fl oz., $70.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $132.00
64 fl oz., $250.00
1 gal., $475.00 *
5 gal., $2,150.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Gaelle Posted: Monday, May 31, 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I used half the bottle already. I purchased this product because I heard it's good for fading scars. I notice a difference in the appearance of the scar - it's fading a bit. The oil smells like peanuts, but it doesn't linger for too long.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Susan Posted: Friday, May 07, 2010
Location: Lower Burrell, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Very nice scent. Applied straight to the skin, it feels very nice.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Shantelle Posted: Tuesday, April 06, 2010
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Wonderful quality. Your Tamanu Oil is fantastic. It smells like butter pecan ice cream! I use it in a scalp treatment, and it is divine.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Ashley Posted: Thursday, February 11, 2010
Location: Sheboygan Falls, WI
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I purchased this oil to use in my whipped body butter. I rubbed a small of it on the back of my hand to try out the scent and consistency. It was AMAZING! It rubbed in very easily, leaving NO greasy residue. None at all. And definitely has a smell like butter pecan ice cream. It would probably be divine with cocoa or coffee butter. Yum! An excellent product.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 7
FNWL Affiliate Program
"I appreciate the thorough product descriptions that you provide on your Web site."
- Jackie Weichman | Fishers, IN

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2010. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.