Murumuru Butter
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Murumuru Butter is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree. This tall palm tree is native to Brazil and other regions of the Amazon.

Murumuru Butter is a highly versatile butter that possesses a firm but somewhat creamy texture. The solidity can vary depending on the temperature stored at, but in warmer room temperature conditions, it is easily scoopable and melts upon contact with the skin. The aroma of our Murumuru Butter reminds us slightly of the aroma of Virgin Coconut Oil. Given that aromas can be highly subjective and your impressions could be different, we find the aroma to be light, sweet and slightly nutty. The aroma should not overpower most formulations.

Murumuru Butter's unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin and makes a highly suitable ingredient for use in formulations intended for mature skin. It is also soothing addition for products intended to moisturize and protect dry and cracked skin.

Murumuru Butter Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • Off-White in Color
  • Solid, But Soft Consistency at Room Temperature
    (Easily Melts on Contact With Skin)
  • Noteworthy Actions:
    • Anti-Allergenic
    • Anti-Bacterial
    • Anti-Inflammatory
    • Antioxidant
    • Antiseptic
    • Anti-Viral
  • Essential Acids:
    • Lauric: 47.46%
    • Myristic: 26%
    • Oleic: 12.56%
    • Palmitic: 6.28%
    • Linoleic: 2.87%
    • Stearic: 2.65%
    • Caprilic: 1.85%
    • Capric: 1.85%
  • Rich in Pro-Vitamin A

Murumuru Butter is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Conditioning and Protection
  • Massage
  • Muscular Aches

Recommended Usage: 1-8%

About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.

Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Butter
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 260
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.18
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.253


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $12.41
  16 fl oz., $31.58
  64 fl oz., $103.78
  1 gal., $162.43 *
  55 lbs., $873.40 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   

Rating: 1 out of 5

Reviewed By: Melanie

Posted: Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Location: Sacramento, CA

Comments: Rancid. Contacted company and no response.

FNWL Response: Hi Melanie, please be assured that our Murumuru Butter is fresh. Upon receiving your complaint, our staff took another close look at our current lot of Murumuru Butter and confirmed its fresh and free of any odor that could imply rancidity. Our Customer Care Manager left a voicemail for you at the number associated with your account and has been trying to reach you for at least two weeks now to learn more about your experiences. It's unlikely but certainly possible that we may have sent you a different butter accidentally labeled as the Murumuru - that might be why it was different in texture and aroma from what you expected for Murumuru Butter. At your earlier convenience, would you please call us toll free at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500 so that we assist you further. Thanks very much.

Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Julie

Posted: Tuesday, December 02, 2014

Location: Bountiful, UT

Comments: I really love the feel of this butter.

Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Nicole

Posted: Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Location: Chicago, IL

Comments: I LOVE this butter. It's a nice, light butter that mixes well with pretty much any oil. I use it as a moisturizer with tea tree oil after cleansing my face.

Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Vanessa

Posted: Saturday, April 12, 2014

Location: San Antonio, TX

Comments: I bought this for my hair. It's ok butI don'tlike the smell. It smells like melted plastic to me.

Total Number of Ratings: 17
Customer Testimonial

"You have a truly WONDERFUL company! Not only the incredible selection of marvelous products, but also the excellent people who stand behind them.. In this day and age of poor quality merchandise and apathetic customer service, it is a true delight to encounter a company with exceptional quality in both fields. I'm so glad to have wandered into your warm and very fragrant world. Thanks in advance for all of the fun I'm going to be having with your beautiful products!"
- Barbara Tipton | Woodstock, IL

more testimonials