From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Witch Hazel Hydrosol Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Most Witch Hazel products on the market contain about 14% alcohol to both extend the product and preserve it. The alcohol, however, can be very drying to the skin. In lieu of alcohol, our Witch Hazel Hydrosol contains .15% benzoic acid to help extend its shelf life. Benzoic Acid is a primary component of Benzoin Resin (Styrax benzoin).

If you have used a commercial Witch Hazel product, than you are familiar with its soothing, distinctive aroma. It possesses a subtle but unique, fresh, herbaceous aroma.

Witch Hazel Hydrosol is primarily used in skin and oral care. It is astringent and can be used daily as a toner. It cleans the skin and leaves a light film of oil to help soothe dry skin. Suzanne Catty mentions that Witch Hazel Hydrosol is antiseptic and possesses strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and she states that it can be useful in healing varicose veins, hemorrhoids, cracked or blistered skin and to sooth eczema and psoriasis. It is effective in soothing sunburn, stings and bug bites. Its anti-inflammatory action makes it especially helpful in easing the pain of rheumatism and arthritis.

Witch Hazel has a long history of use in oral health care. Include it in mouth sprays, rinses and washes to ease sore throat pain.

General Applications:

  • Facial Toner
  • Body Spray/Splash
  • Makeup Remover
  • Use to Replace Water in Moisturizers
  • Use in Clay Facials and Masks
  • Steams
  • Compresses
  • Oral Care
  • Wet Wipes
  • Room Spray
  • Linen Spray
  • Clothing Spray

Visit our Hydrosols category page for a detailed introduction to hydrosols. For more in-depth information on hydrosols and their many valuable applications, we recommend the book Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy Book by Suzanne Catty.

We ship our hydrosols in plastic to avoid breakage, but hydrosols should be transferred to glass as soon as possible. Like essential oils, hydrosols should be stored in a cool dry place. The shelf life of hydrosols is up to 2 years when they are stored properly. Hydrosols can be stored in the refrigerator.

Origin: USA
INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate (and) Benzoic Acid
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years


Wholesale Pricing: [?]
16 fl oz., $4.99
32 fl oz., $9.99
64 fl oz., $19.99
1 gal., $31.99
2 gal., $63.99 * ^
5 gal., $139.99 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Kris Posted: Friday, October 10, 2014
Location: Oak Lawn, IL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

My order shipped quicker than expected. Good quality hydrosol.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Ingrid Posted: Thursday, May 16, 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Nice product.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2

 

Instructor Program
"I would like you to know that your Web site is very nice…I know because I have seen a lot of them…and yours is the best in the soap business. I REALLY like the downloadable book of recipes and information…it makes a fine addition to my collection of toiletry recipes."
- Mary | Cedar Lane Soaps, DeRidder, LA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.