Coconut Oil, RBD

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Expeller Pressed RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized) Coconut Oil is a light, penetrating and odorless oil that has been used extensively in personal and hair care products. It is highly valued for its use in cold process soap making due to its ability to produce a hard, moisturizing bar with bubbly lather. While solid at room temperature, Coconut Oil readily melts at 76 degrees F, making it suitable for use in solid balms when used in conjunction with natural waxes and vegetable butters.

To make Expeller Pressed RBD Coconut Oil, fresh coconuts are cut and dried to reduce the moisture content of the meat. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is degummed, filtered/bleached and deodorized using steam. The resulting oil is solid (below 76F), white, odorless and stable.

While not as rich in antioxidants as Virgin Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed RBD Coconut Oil has the same fatty acid chain composition and therefore maintains its moisturizing properties. It is useful in formulations for all skin types but can also help soothe dry, itchy, or sensitive skin. It is light, non-greasy, non-clogging and absorbs readily. It is commonly used throughout India as a conditioning hair oil, either as is or infused with Ayurvedic herbs and botanicals. Coconut Oil is naturally resistant to rancidity and can withstand high temperatures, therefore, it lends itself well to making botanical infusion extracts.


We recommend the use of Expeller Pressed RBD Coconut Oil in the following applications:

  • Cold Process and Hot Process Soaps
  • Lip Balms
  • Body Creams and Lotions
  • Facial Moisturizers
  • Hand and Foot Moisturizers
  • Baby Care Products
  • Hair Oils and Pomades
  • Solid Perfumes
  • Massage Balms
  • Make-up Removers


Properties:

  • Typically Solid at Room Temperature
  • Odorless
  • Creamy White in Color
  • Long Shelf Life/Resistant to Rancidity
  • Rich Source of Lauric Acid 44-52%
  • Good Source of Vitamin E
  • Moisturizes and Protects
  • Helps Prevent Evaporation of Volatile Aromatic Compounds
  • Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Antibacterial

Origin: Philippines
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined, Bleached and Deodorized
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 250 - 264
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.183
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.257


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 gal., $36.31 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $132.65 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Pam

Posted: Monday, June 23, 2014

Location: Geneva, OH

Comments: My coconut oil arrived on time and is the same quality oil that I purchased last time. I trust the products you sell. You are my first go to supplier. I make my products mainly for myself, so I am not a volume customer but I still appreciate your product quality.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Laurie

Posted: Friday, January 27, 2012

Location: Mccordsville, IN

Comments: I like the gallon size. It is easy to spoon into my bowl on my scale when I weigh it.


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"I just want to thank you for your wonderful products! I can always find high quality ingredients at a great price. Your free samples are also appreciated."
- Shauna Bayless | Corunna, MI

more testimonials