Caprylic Capric Triglycerides (MCT Oil)
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Medium Chain Triglycerides, more commonly known as MCT Oil and Caprylic Capric Triglycerides is gaining widespread attention within the beauty, cosmetic and personal care industries due to its silky feel, oxidative stability, and sustainable production.

To produce MCT, a process called esterification is used to react pure, palm-free coconut oil with glycerol. After the esterification process, the medium chain triglycerides are filtered and deodorized. MCT Oil is actually not an oil. It is an ester that primarily contains the Caprylic and Capric medium chain triglycerides present in the original palm-free coconut oil. Trace amounts of Lauric Acid may also be present.

Unlike pure Virgin Coconut Oil that has a characteristic coconut aroma and that is solid and opaque at room temperature, MCT Oil is a clear, colorless and virtually odorless fluid that pours easily at room temperature.

Our MCT Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil are both produced using different methods of extraction and have differing applications.

MCT Oil is non-greasy, absorbs rapidly into the skin and possesses a very desirable, smooth, dry oil feel. Although Fractionated Coconut Oil also contains medium chain triglycerides, it more closely resembles a vegetable oil and is produced by distillation.

MCT Oil is highly versatile, suitable for all skin types and is especially well suited for oil-free formulations.

Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Light
  • Clear/Colorless
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Fluid at Room Temperature
  • Sustainably Produced
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Non-Greasy/Oil-Free
  • Smooth, Silky Texture When Applied to Skin
  • Suitable for All Skin Types
  • Emulsifies Easily
  • Medium Chain Triglyceride Composition:
    • Caprylic Acid C8:0 55-65%
    • Capric Acid C10:0 35-45%

Please Note: Non-GMO (Not genetically modified).

Origin: Europe
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Extraction Method: Esterification (Glycerol and Fatty Acids), Filtration and Deodorization
Shelf Life: 2 Years Minimum
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 325 - 345
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.239
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.335


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  16 fl oz., $17.74
  32 fl oz., $26.86
  64 fl oz., $46.73
  1 gal., $77.35 *
  5 gal., $355.36 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"This is my second time ordering with your company. The first time was a great experience, and I'm looking forward to the second go round. Continued success to your wonderful company!!! "
- T.A. Culpepper | Los Angeles, CA

more testimonials