From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Shea Butter (Crushed & Refined) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

Our Shea Butter is fully refined. It is a creamy white butter with the mild characteristic odor of shea butter.

African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives Shea Butter the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea Shea Butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our Shea Butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals. It is deodorized and discolored but is not bleached. Shea Butter can be used "as is" or in any proportion in formulations for moisturizing the skin or hair.

Tip: Improper heating of Shea Butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools. This crystallization can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty. To avoid this, Shea Butter must be melted and heated to about 175 degrees and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the Shea Butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form after it has cooled.

Origin: Europe
INCI Nomenclature: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Extraction Method: Crushed & Refined
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .126  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .178 (converted to ounces)

View Recipe View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $6.25
16 fl oz., $16.00
64 fl oz., $51.20
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $92.16 *
2 gal., $175.10 * ^
55 lbs., $467.50 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Karen Posted: Wednesday, October 21, 2009
Location: Upper Marlboro, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Latonya Posted: Monday, October 12, 2009
Location: Gwynn Oak, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Shea Butter is an excellent source for dry and sensitive skin. I use it everyday.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Trinette Posted: Tuesday, August 25, 2009
Location: Dunedin, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love how it melts. It feels cool and smooth and leaves skin very soft.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sonya Posted: Wednesday, June 24, 2009
Location: Woodstock, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 10
Information Library
"I love your products, your service and the PEOPLE who make you what you are! And I am very happy your company exists! I have started mine with a lot of help from yours! Your whole Web site is very informative, and I read a lot of the recipes within the Recipe database in order to understand how to make lotions and creams. The product descriptions have helped me decide what I want to try for ingredients. Thank you for doing such a wonderful job."
- Kirsten Brockett | Cleveland, OH

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.