|
Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including use in lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms. Use it to enhance moisturization and to include the properties of aloe in your formulations. Use aloe butter at 3-5% in lotions, creams, soaps, body balms, hair balms, bath bombs and lip balms. It can also be enjoyed "as is."
| Origin: |
USA |
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract |
| Shelf Life: |
1 - 2 Years |
| NAOH SAP Value: |
.176 (converted
to ounces) |
| KOH SAP Value: |
.247 (converted
to ounces) |
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Catherine |
Posted: Friday, August 27, 2010 |
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I use the butter for making soap.
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Carolyn |
Posted: Friday, March 05, 2010 |
Location: Berkeley, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Excellent butter that moisturizes and absorbs quickly into skin. The addition of aloe is a wonderful bonus.
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Shauna |
Posted: Saturday, February 20, 2010 |
Location: Corunna, MI
Something I: Purchased for Myself
The Aloe Butter is a very nice addition to my lip balm recipe.
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Guerline |
Posted: Wednesday, December 09, 2009 |
Location: West-orange, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Very good products.
|
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 8
|
|