From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Our 76 degree coconut oil is refined, bleached and deodorized. To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.

INCI Nomenclature: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .178  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .252 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 gal., $40.00 *
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
5 gal., $150.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

Sign Up for Our Promo Mailing List
"I am a beginner soap-maker, and also interested in lotion-making; and have spent countless hours online looking at different suppliers. Being "new to the scene" it was overwhelming to do so much searching. But when I found your Web site, I was able to find everything I was looking for easily, and was impressed at your prices and the fact that you also have products available in small amounts. I received my order quickly, and it was so carefully packed. Also, I was very impressed with your print catalog - so much great information all in one place. So, I just wanted to say Thank You!"
- Chris Taher | Grand Rapids, MI

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.