From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Organic Flax Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

100% Organic flax seed oil is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids because the body cannot make them and must obtain them from external sources. ALA is needed because it is the precursor to eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and the series 3 Prostaglandins, which are necessary for the regulation of cellular activity. Series 3 Prostaglandins protect the body against the effects of high blood pressure, inflammation and water retention by inhibiting the production of series 2 prostaglandins, which promote inflammation and water retention. People who suffer from eczema and psoriasis should add flax seed oil to their diet. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can also be seen when it is used externally. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin. Use flax seed oil in creams, lotions, balms and more. Try combining flax seed oil with calendula oil and mango butter for a healing balm for dry skin. Any formulation using flax seed oil must be well preserved with an antioxidant because it is a fragile oil.

INCI Nomenclature: Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 months (refrigeration and the addition of anti-oxidants is highly recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .135  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .190 (converted to ounces)

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $6.25
8 fl oz., $11.35
16 fl oz., $20.63
32 fl oz., $37.50
64 fl oz., $67.50
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $121.50
5 gal., $546.75 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

FNWL Affiliate Program
"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.