From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Grade A Olive Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care formulations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin. Within soap making applications, soap makers often prefer Grade A olive oil to pomace because the high percentage of unsaponifiables in pomace can cause it to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients such as fragrance and essential oils. The olive oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace.

INCI Nomenclature: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .133  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .188 (converted to ounces)

Crafter Sizes:
32 fl oz., $27.50
64 fl oz., $45.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $66.00 *
5 gal., $250.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Crystal Posted: Sunday, August 23, 2009
Location: Charles Town, WV
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Olive Oil is our main staple for everything. We add it to conditioner for deep conditioning, and it's one of the ingredients for homemade hair oil, hot-oil treatments. My daughter and I wear our hair natural and our hair loves the way the oil conditions and preps our hair!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I’m absolutely delighted with everything. Thanks so much!"
- Ruth Putney | Tucson, AZ

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.