From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Passion Flower Oil (Passionfruit Oil / Maracuja Oil) (Refined) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

The passion flower is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. Passion flower from the species Passiflora incanata is a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters.

The passion flower has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.

Passion Flower Oil, Passiflora incanata, also known as Passionfruit Oil or Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja Oil (Passion Flower Oil) makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. Maracuja Oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Maracuja Oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.

Passion Flower Oil (Passionfruit Oil) Properties:

  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
    • Linoleic Acid: 77.0%
    • Oleic Acid: 12.0%
    • Palmitic Acid: 8.0%
    • Stearic Acid: 2.0%
    • Linolenic Acid: 1.0%
  • Reported Properties
    • Sedative / Nervine
    • Antidepressant
    • Analgesic
    • Anti-inflammatory
    • Anti-spasmodic / Anti-convulsant
    • Disinfectant
    • Vermifuge
  • Light in Texture
  • Non-greasy
  • Easily Absorbed

Passion Flower Oil (Passionfruit Oil) is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin Care
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling
  • Massage
  • Relaxation
  • Insomnia

Our Passion Flower Oil is also commonly referred to as Passionfruit Oil and Maracuja Oil.
We have created this duplicate product listing to make it easier for customers to locate this highly nutritive oil.

Origin: Brazil
INCI Nomenclature: Passiflora incarnata (Passionfruit) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: 0.137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.193 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $5.15
2 fl oz., $6.95
4 fl oz., $12.64
8 fl oz., $22.99
16 fl oz., $41.80
32 fl oz., $76.00
64 fl oz., $136.80
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $246.24 *
5 gal., $1,108.08 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Pamela Posted: Monday, June 08, 2009
Location: Midland, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Barbara Posted: Tuesday, March 03, 2009
Location: Middle Village, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
Instructor Program
"I would like you to know that your Web site is very nice…I know because I have seen a lot of them…and yours is the best in the soap business. I REALLY like the downloadable book of recipes and information…it makes a fine addition to my collection of toiletry recipes."
- Mary | Cedar Lane Soaps, DeRidder, LA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.