From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Babassu Organic Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Babassu oil (solid) is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in properties and is used in many of the same industries. Babassu butter is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu butter is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. Babassu butter penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.

Origin: Brazil (Refined in Europe)
INCI Nomenclature: Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .176  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .248 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $7.81
8 fl oz., $12.50
16 fl oz., $20.00
64 fl oz., $64.00 *
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $115.20 *
5 gal., $432.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  2 out of 5
Reviewed by: Becky Posted: Wednesday, May 13, 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Something I: Purchased for Myself

A bit more liquidy than other Babassu I have purchased from other vendors.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Angela Posted: Saturday, March 14, 2009
Location: Hazel Park, MI
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love this product! I love that it has similar properties to coconut oil but does not have a scent. Though I love coconut oil, I do not always want the natural coconut aroma in my products. I am glad that I found Babassu Oil!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
Information Library
"FNWL has the best quality fragrance oils that I have come across so far. I can use your fragrances in my soaps and the do not ruin my soaps like other fragrances have. Yours are a little more expensive, but I would rather pay a little more than have a batch of soap ruin. Thanks so much."
- Toni L Ullery | Home Spun, WayBuford, GA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.