From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) NEW Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

We are pleased to introduce this new grapefruit seed extract for use as a preservative in personal care products.

Our Grapefruit Seed Extract (60% GSE) is a bioflavonoid-rich, active phytochemical, that exhibits broad spectrum, antibacterial and antifungal properties when used as a preservative in personal care products. The special extraction process uses grapefruit seeds and pulp to obtain the extract which contains about 15-20% natural ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). The extract is then blended with 40% USP vegetable glycerin and additional ascorbic acid. Our professional strength grapefruit seed extract does not contain Triclosan, parabens or benzethonium chloride.

Lab studies have demonstrated that our GSE is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria such as Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, as well as fungi such as Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Aspergillus Flavus and Aspergillus Niger.

GSE is soluble in water, glycol alcohol and organic solvents. It is compatible with nonionic agents, citric acid, ascorbic acid, acitic acid, sodium acetate, potassium hydroxide, borax, sodium sulfate, sodium carbonate, and isopropanol alcohol. Use GSE at .2 to 1% to preserve most formulations, or use at 2% to create anti-bacterial creams, salves, rinses and soaps. Please note that adding 2% GSE to your products does not mean that you can market or label the product as an "anti-bacterial" product. Usage rates are provided as guidelines only; all new formulations should be challenge tested to assure that your product is properly preserved.

IMPORTANT NOTE: If you have been using our previous version of Grapefruit Seed Extract, please be sure to retest your formulations using this new product to be sure that it is functioning as expected.

Wear gloves while handling Grapefruit Seed Extract. GSE can be irritating to the skin in its undiluted form.

This product is not FDA approved for internal use.

Origin: USA
INCI Nomenclature: Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Extract
Shelf Life: 7 - 9 Years

View MSDS View COA

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $10.95
2 fl oz., $17.60
4 fl oz., $29.35
8 fl oz., $50.89
16 fl oz., $96.60
32 fl oz., $172.50
64 fl oz., $325.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $525.00 *
2 gal., $1,000.00 * ^
5 gal., $2,000.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lyn-marie Posted: Wednesday, November 11, 2009
Location: Orange Park, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sally Posted: Monday, August 24, 2009
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I loved this scent in my body lotion and so did my customer.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Vivi Posted: Monday, July 06, 2009
Location: Florissant, MO
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I have use this preservative for years. It works very well.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Rosanne Posted: Wednesday, March 25, 2009
Location: Douglas, WY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I am VERY pleased with the grapefruit seed extract. It does not have a scent and blends well with my creations.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 5
Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.