Red Illite Clay

Red Illite Clay

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Red Illite Clay is a cosmetic clay that is highly efficient at absorbing oil from the skin and thus is ideally suitable for oily skin. Red Illite Clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite and does not expand with water. It is used for absorbing impurities and for exfoliation of the skin. Red Illite Clay can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and other products as a natural color additive.

Please Note: This Lot Has Been Irradiated to Reduce Microbial Load  Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Illite (Clay)
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $10.00
  1 lb, $17.75
  5 lbs, $78.78
  10 lbs., $137.87 *
  25 lbs, $293.85 * ^
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $475.16 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.


“Thank you for being so dependable.”

“I order quite a bit. I just want you guys to know, I think you run an awesome business. I have always been happy with your product and how fast you deliver. Thank you. I ordered some oil yesterday and had it shipped over night. I was wondering if you would have it processed and shipped that day and I just tracked down my order and it will be here today. Thank you for being so dependable.”

Angie Christian, Sat, TX

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more