The Cacao Tree, Theobroma cacao is a small to mid-size tropical evergreen tree with large, beautiful glossy leaves. It belongs to the Malvaceae plant family. The tree produces pod-shaped fruits with colorful red, orange and yellow hard exterior shells that protect the numerous cacao beans that are housed inside. These dark, flavorful beans are rich in nutritive fatty acids, minerals, polyphenols and Vitamin E. The beans are used to produce a variety of raw materials including cocoa extract, cocoa butter, cocoa powder and chocolate.
Our premium quality Cocoa CO2 Select Extract is 100% natural. It is obtained by pressurized supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. This method effectively extracts the beneficial lipophilic constituents present in the cacao beans. The CO2 supercritical extraction process exposes the extract to less heat during production than expeller pressing, leading to a more prolonged, stable shelf. Once the extraction process is complete, the CO2 dissipates back into a gaseous state. Unlike hexane and other solvent extraction processes, no trace of solvent remains in extracts produced by CO2 supercritical extraction methods.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Our Cocoa CO2 Select Extract is sourced from a conscientious manufacturing partner. Our partner strives to maintain responsible long-term relationships with suppliers that ensure sustainable farming practices.
- 100% Pure and Authentic
- Ethically and Sustainably Sourced
- Sweet Cocoa Aroma
- Semi-Solid to Solid at Room Temperature
- White to Light Brown Color
- Stable Shelf Life
- See Spec Sheet for Composition of Fatty Acids and Volatile Compounds
Our Cocoa CO2 Select Extract possesses a deliciously rich, intensely sweet, natural cocoa scent that is more concentrated in aroma to that of Cocoa Butter. Cocoa CO2 Select Extract can be used to impart your finest natural products with an exquisite, indulgent chocolaty aroma while simultaneously enriching your products with all of the nutritive benefits of this extraordinary extract.
The firm, primarily saturated composition of Cocoa CO2 Select Extract makes it a valuable ingredient in products intended to soothe, protect and moisturize even very dry, flaky and problematic skin types.
Although Our Cocoa CO2 Select Extract is best classified as a CO2 Select Extract, it possesses a thicker consistency similar to CO2 Total Extracts that are abundant in fatty acids. Our Cocoa CO2 Select Extract is semi-solid to solid at room temperature. This remarkable extract tends to be softer and creamier to work with than traditional Cocoa Butter. It melts easily with gentle warming to 105 degrees Fahrenheit (40 degrees Celsius).
Cocoa CO2 Select Extract is Well Suited For:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.