Save 15% on Qualifying Orders Over $29! Use Code: CYBER2021
Offer Ends at 11:59 pm ET on December 4, 2021 and Excludes Shipping, Taxes and Certain Products/Sizes


Pink Lotus Floral Wax

Pink Lotus Floral Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Our Pink Lotus Floral Wax is a solid, exquisitely aromatic plant wax that is obtained during the production of Nelumbo nucifera floral concretes and absolutes.

Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatic components that are present within fragrant flower blossoms and petals. No additional waxes or fragrances are added.

Plants naturally produce wax as a means to waterproof and protect the outer layers of their flowers, leaves and other aerial parts of the plants.

As a part of the process of manufacturing a floral absolute, plant wax is separated from the concrete, resulting in a highly aromatic, soft to semi-soft floral wax that is well suited for inclusion in the finest solid perfumes, balms, creams, lotions and other luxe fragrancing and personal care applications.

Our Pink Lotus Floral Wax is firm at normal room temperature, and it easily melts when heated. Floral Waxes can vary slightly in firmness, but they tend to be somewhat similar in consistency to that of a firm vegetable butter.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

As a secondary product that is produced during the manufacture of floral absolutes, the production and use of Floral Waxes ensures that there is minimal waste of the precious botanical flowers used to produce these exquisite aromatic materials.

Uses:

Our Pink Lotus Floral Wax makes an exquisite aromatic addition and thickener for natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid and semi-solid formulations. It is an ideal vegan substitute in formulations that call for beeswax.

Pink Lotus Floral Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Personal Wellness
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-50%

Origin: India
INCI: Nelumbo Nucifera (Pink Lotus) Wax
Extraction Method: Floral Concrete is Washed and Chilled to Precipitate Floral Wax
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 wt oz, $9.89
  1 wt oz, $15.58
  2 wt oz, $24.22
  3.5 wt oz, $39.24
  8 wt oz, $74.24
  1 lb, $139.40 *
  1 kg, $277.05 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Robert

Posted: Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Location: Joshua Tree, CA

Comments: Beautiful, alluring, and narcotic aroma. I purchased this in hopes that it would smell good, never had I smelled pink lotus flower before. However, this product has exceeded my expectations. Their packaging is excellent for scent preservation as well.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more