Save 15% on Qualifying Orders Over $29! Use Code: CYBER2021
Offer Ends at 11:59 pm ET on December 4, 2021 and Excludes Shipping, Taxes and Certain Products/Sizes


Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 20% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a lush, expansive tree that is native to southern and western regions of Africa. The Marula Tree bears 2 inch round yellowish fruits that are said to be a more potent source of Vitamin C than oranges. The fruits, and the nourishing oil pressed from the kernels, have been used for centuries by the people of southern Africa for their remarkable therapeutic, nutritive and culinary benefits.

Our procurement methods help support the economic growth of the region. A labor intensive process, performed primarily by women of the region, is required to shell and crush the kernels prior to pressing and filtering the pure oil.

Our Marula Oil is 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture. Although we cannot designate it as organic, the trees that the kernels are harvested from are not sprayed or treated.

Uses:

Marula Oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin. It is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and protect the skin and help restore the health of damaged hair. The oil is rich in omega-9 Oleic Acid and the omega-6 fatty acid Linoleic Acid. Marula Oil can be effective in soothing severely dry and flaky skin conditions. It is non-greasy and is well suited for all skin types.

Marula Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Clear or Pale Yellow with Moderate Viscosity
  • Mild Nutty Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Marula Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: South Africa
INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered (2 microns)
Typical Shelf Life*: 1-2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 193 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.14
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.197

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $6.89 $5.51 *
  2 fl oz, $9.64 $7.71 *
  4 fl oz, $16.92 $13.54 *
  8 fl oz, $29.02 $23.22 *
  16 fl oz, $50.54 $40.43 *
  32 fl oz, $94.51 $75.61 *
  64 fl oz, $172.54 $138.03 *
  1 gal, $320.90 $256.72 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kisze

Posted: Tuesday, March 16, 2021

Location: Hammond, IN

Comments: I really like this oil. It's very hydrating and leaves my hair soft! I will definitely repurchase this oil in the future.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Steven

Posted: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Location: Portsmouth, OH

Comments: Great for our body oil blend. Very nice!


Total Number of Ratings: 2

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more