Sitewide Sale: Save at Least 15% on All Products!Also automatically earn FNWL Rewards valued at 10% of your merchandise subtotal!No discount code necessary. Sale ends on January 21, 2021 at 11:59pm Eastern Time and excludes shipping and taxes.
Add to Personalized Shopping List
Sitewide Sale - 15% off!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.
New Lower Pricing!
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also known as Organic Nopal Oil.
Native to Mexico, Opuntia ficus indica, more commonly known as the Prickly Pear, is a nopal cactus with colorful, edible fruits that house highly nutritious seeds. In many cultures, the fruit, seeds and nopals (pads) are consumed for their medicinal benefits and as a nutritious, seasonal treat.
Our Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a beautifully versatile, light and functional lipid that features an impressive composition of linolenic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid.
It is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil. As with all of our organic ingredients, it is certified organic by CCOF.
The organic prickly pear cactus fruits that are used to produce our Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil are harvested by specialized locals on privately owned land. Our manufacturing partner ensures that proper permission from the Mexican government has been obtained.
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an exquisitely light oil that absorbs rapidly and leaves the skin looking more youthful and feeling velvety soft. It is especially well suited for inclusion in formulations intended to support fragile, dry or maturing skin, and it is light enough for use in the finest facial applications. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil beautifies, soothes and moisturizes dry, irritated and depleted skin. It can also be used to moisturize dry and damaged hair and to soften and support the health of nails and cuticles.
INCI: Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature:
107.6° F / 42° C
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.
Reviewed By: Sue
Posted: Monday, October 19, 2020
Location: Cary, NC
Comments: A beautiful, emollient oil. I will buy this again.
"I am addicted to FromNatureWithLove.com. I just made my first batch of natural body butter, and my friends are going nuts over it! I absolutely love the quality of the products on your site! Keep up the good work!"- Denian Beaver | Bloomsburg, PA