Add to Personalized Shopping List
Native to the Northeastern United States and Eastern Asia, Witch Hazel, Hamamelis virginiana, is a shrub that produces very distinctive yellow blossoms that appear during cooler Autumn temperatures. Folk history indicates that the branches likely were used in ancient times as divining rods. Its intriguing name is believed to originate in the ancient language of Old English where the word wice meant bendable.
Our Witch Hazel 86% is expertly distilled from the aromatic twigs and bark of Witch Hazel Shrubs that are grown in the United States.
Witch Hazel 86% is naturally balancing, astringent and toning, making it perfectly suited for use in topical applications intended to tighten, tone and balance the skin. It provides cooling and soothing relief for a wide array of skin and topical concerns. It is also naturally deodorizing and is a gentle but effective cleanser for all skin types.
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $19.50 will be added to this item.
‡Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground
Reviewed By: Mary
Posted: Wednesday, October 12, 2011
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
"Your company continues to impress me with the level of customer service, products and compassion. You have beat out all other suppliers in this industry for me. Consider me a loyal customer for life."- Gina Brunette | Kiel, WI