Save 20% Sitewide During Our Pre-Spring Sale Event!
Use Discount Code SAVE20
No Minimum Order! Offer Includes Bulk Sizes and Items Already on Sale!
Sale Ends March 5, 2024 at Noon Eastern Time and Excludes Shipping and Taxes
Also Automatically Earn FNWL Rewards Valued at 10% of Your Merchandise Subtotal!


Tamanu Oil (Foraha Oil)

Tamanu Oil (Foraha Oil)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Top Seller!

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Tamanu, also known as Foraha, Kamanu, Domba, Alexandrian Laurel and a number of other regional names is native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred. Tamanu Oil is pressed from kernels harvested from the tamanu tree, a beautiful, ornamental tree with aromatic white flowers and green drupe-like fruits.

Anecdotal evidence indicates that Tamanu Oil has been traditionally used for a wide range of beauty and health applications. It is said to have a long history of being used topically to care for numerous skin conditions and concerns.

Numerous studies have explored the extensive beneficial properties of Tamanu Oil with regard to clinical skin care. It is highly sought after for its superior emolliency and ability to soothe dry and irritated skin.

Our premium quality Tamanu Oil is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

Uses:

Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that absorbs quickly. It helps soothe, hydrate and protect the skin while improving the feel of creams and lotions. This beautiful oil helps support skin integrity and moisture retention. The composition of Tamanu Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for mature, dry and sensitive skin. Tamanu Oil is also touted for its use in formulations for massage.

Tamanu Oil is thick in viscosity but is fluid at room temperature. It may solidify or separate at cold temperatures.

Tamanu Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Deep Green Hue
  • Sweet Nutty Aroma
  • Thick Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Non-Greasy

Tamanu Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: India
INCI: Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

We're sorry, this item is presently out of stock.

Click here to be notified when this item comes into stock.

  4 fl oz, $7.87 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz, $11.90 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz, $19.57 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz, $34.29 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz, $57.37 Temporarily Out of Stock
  7.5 lbs, $96.50 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $477.25 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sherilyn

Posted: Wednesday, April 26, 2023

Location: Anchorage, AK

Comments: High quality oil with a slight nutty smell. Beautiful product.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Mary

Posted: Monday, February 21, 2022

Location: Chicago, IL

Comments: I have used this product in some skincare products, and it's properties have worked well. I also have started using it in cold process soap. It does cause the soap to come to trace almost immediately when mixed in with the oils and lye water. My work around is adding it after trace and then fragrance oils which gives me just enough time to get it into the mold. I like the moisturizing properties and the feel of the lather on my skin when I use this in my soaps.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Steven

Posted: Friday, October 2, 2020

Location: Portsmouth, OH

Comments: This is a great oil, but be advised that it does carry a more pronounced and distinctive earthy smell.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: John

Posted: Friday, July 31, 2020

Location: Louisville, KY

Comments: This was a excellent purchase! The quality of this product is top notch! I am extremely satisfied with my purchase! Thank you for carrying such high quality products!



Total Number of Ratings: 9

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more