Aloe Vera Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid moisturization of dry skin caused by the elements. Aloe Butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including use in lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms. Use it to enhance moisturization and to include the properties of aloe in your formulations. Use Aloe Vera Butter at 3-5% in lotions, creams, soaps, body balms, hair balms, bath bombs and lip balms. It can also be jarred "as is."
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Origin: USA INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 220 - 260 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.171 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.24