Our Coffee Bean Butter is produced by blending cold pressed Coffee Seed Oil and Sweet Almond Oil with hydrogenated vegetable oil. This process creates a butter with good oxidative stability, a delicious coffee aroma and a smooth, silky feel.
Coffee Butter is a semi-soft, light brown colored butter with a strong, delicious aroma of coffee. It is similar in properties to coffee oil. It does not have caffeine in it as caffeine is a water soluble component of the bean, but the aroma is of pure coffee. Coffee Bean Butter can be used in a wide array of formulations including soaps, lotions, creams and lip balms. The recommended usage rate is 3-10%. However, its texture allows it to be easily used at up to 100%.
Coffee Oil is rich in phytosterols which promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence in cosmetics.
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Please Note: Tree nuts and peanuts are considered major food allergens. The actual nut or derivative from the nut, like an oil or powder, may contain a protein or proteins that elicits an allergic reaction. We recommend that you adequately research the appropriate use, allergy and safety information for this ingredient prior to use or including it in products offered for sale.
Origin: United States INCI: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil Shelf Life: 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188