Our Aloe Vera Oil is processed and made in the USA by a processor that has received certification from the International Aloe Science Council (IASC).
Aloe Vera Oil is produced by macerating aloe vera leaves in non-GMO soybean oil. It is clear to pale yellow in hue and has a very mild, characteristic aroma.
Aloe Vera Oil can be incorporated into lip balms, creams, lotions, body butters, hair oil treatments and other skin care formulations. By using the oil, the beneficial properties of aloe vera can be incorporated into your formulation without needing to worry about the greater risk of bacterial and mold growth that can occur when using the pure gel.
Origin: USA INCI: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Extraction Method:Maceration Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193