For centuries, Black Castor Oil has been claimed to be the secret to thick, luxurious, shiny hair in Africa and Jamaica.
Although it is extracted from the same castor seeds as pale pressed castor oil, Our Black Castor Oil is authentically produced by roasting the castor seeds prior to grinding. The seeds are then boiled to extract the dark oil. Roasting the seeds increases the ash content and lends a rich, dark hue to the oil. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce our Black Castor Oil.
After production, our Black Castor Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive oil.
Our Black Castor Oil nourishes the scalp while supporting healthy hair growth. It is suitable for all hair types including chemically treated and heat damaged hair. Black Castor Oil helps restore moisture balance to dry, brittle and damaged hair, leaving it shiny and manageable.
Black Castor Oil is a highly versatile oil that may also be used as a rich, emollient oil for dry, chapped skin or as a rejuvenating scalp massage oil. It is suitable for use in leave-in or rinse-off hair conditioners, moisturizing balms and other intensive moisturizing formulations.
Black Castor Oil Properties:
Deep Amber Brown Hue
Mild, Nutty and Slightly Smoky Aroma
Black Castor Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: India INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Roasted, Boiled and Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 176 - 186 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.129 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.181