Shea trees are native to Africa. They bear their fruit (nut) once annually after they are approximately 20 years old. Africans traditionally refer to shea trees as God?s gift to Africa because of their long, 300-year lifespan and the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield.
West African Shea Butter is traditionally pressed from the fruits of shea trees of the species Butyrospermum parkii, and Nilotica Shea Butter is pressed from the fruits of East African shea trees, Vitellaria nilotica. While both West African and East African (Nilotica) shea butters offer impressive benefits, Nilotica Shea Butter possesses a higher olein content and is softer, creamier and sweeter in aroma than West African Shea Butter.
Although the political climate of Uganda makes the sourcing of Organic Nilotica Shea Butter difficult, we are able to provide this premium quality butter sourced in a manner that fully protects the valuable shea trees. Our procurement methods also support the economic growth of the region?s tribes.
Our Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is 100% natural. It is produced in a manner that uses newly developed technology to carefully process the butter without the use of chemicals.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is ideal for moisturizing dry, irritated or sun damaged skin and hair. It helps balance moisture and supports healthy skin elasticity. It promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditions dry and distressed hair. It also helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks.
Light, Pleasant Aroma
Organic Nilotica Shea Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Mature, Aging Skin
Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
General Skin and Lip Care
Brittle and Damaged Hair
General Hair Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.
Origin: Uganda INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Seed Butter Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 2 - 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19