Organic Babassu Oil possesses a soft, creamy consistency at room temperature. Its consistency is similar to that of a semi-soft vegetable butter, and it is sometimes referred to as Babassu Butter.
Organic Babassu Oil is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for the region. The seeds are sustainably collected, and our procurement methods help to support the Brazilian cooperative that collects the seeds. The seeds are transported to Europe where the oil is then produced and fully refined.
Our premium quality Organic Babassu Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Babassu Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Organic Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non-greasy, melts upon contact with the skin and penetrates quickly. It is exceptionally soothing, protective and emollient.
Organic Babassu Oil is comprised of 40- 48% Lauric Acid, a medium chain fatty acid that is highly sought after for its beneficial role within skin care. Organic Babassu Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp.
Organic Babassu Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Solid at Temperatures Under 76 degrees F /24 degrees C
Melts Upon Contact With the Skin
Light, Pleasant Characteristic Aroma
White to Off-White Hue
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: Brazil (Oil Produced in Europe from Brazilian Seeds) INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 245 - 256 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.179 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.251